Ask Ghamidi

A Community Driven Discussion Portal
To Ask, Answer, Share And Learn

Forums Forums Islamic Sharia Are Vinegars Obtained From Haram Sources Halal?

  • Are Vinegars Obtained From Haram Sources Halal?

    Posted by Ali Yawar on July 10, 2024 at 5:48 am

    Assalam o alaikum. As the title suggests. I live in the uk and work in a busy hospital. There are sandwiches available in our canteens which have spirit vinegar and red vine vinegar in them. I’m not sure if they’re halal. I have read a hadith that such vinegars are haraam if they’re obtained from haraam sources. I’ve also heard Ghamidi sahab say that if there’s a change in chemical structure, then it becomes halal. Could someone please clarify?

    Saad replied 4 days, 23 hours ago 2 Members · 1 Reply
  • 1 Reply
  • Are Vinegars Obtained From Haram Sources Halal?

    Saad updated 4 days, 23 hours ago 2 Members · 1 Reply
  • Saad

    Contributor July 10, 2024 at 10:30 am

    Kindly see the following post:
    Discussion 98049 • Reply 98051

    If anything intoxicate (even in small quantity) then it is haram, if it does not intoxicate then it is not haram.

    For the hadith,
    Kindly see the following discussion:
    Discussion 75838 • Reply 75848

    It seems, in order to halt the consumption of alcohol among Muslims of Madinah, even its uses (in making vinegar) were forbidden for a specific time.

You must be logged in to reply.
Login | Register